Pages

Thursday, November 14, 2013

Graduating High School - Top 3 Life Lessons Learnt




OMG HI GUYS. I FEEL LIKE I HAVEN'T BEEN BLOGGING FOR 5128376 YEARS AND I'M SO HAPPY TO BE BACK HERE! okay I will stop being so excited right now.


Update: I have currently finished my STPM semester 3 examinations! But I still have one more retake paper to go. Just 5 more days till total freedom.


So, as you probably can tell from the picture above, this is a long overdue post about my graduation from high school, which was on the 31st of October. (yes, we get to wear robes because my school likes it grand like that. And needless to say, I LOVED it because it has purple lining.)


This is my class. We are Upper Six Arts 4. 21 girls and 7 guys. Awesome right? haha




I remember when I graduated in Form Five, I gave a speech about the top 5 things that I will miss from my school. Then I entered Form Six, in this whole new environment. This one and a half years made me realize that entering high school makes you learn a lot of life lessons. Even more than actual academical lessons I would say. 


So, here are the top 3 life lessons I learnt (or still am learning):


1. If you can't change the situation, then change your attitude towards it. 

Many times, things don't go the way we expect them to, or we are forced to do something that we don't like. Complaining, lashing out,  won't bring you anywhere. It'll only make you feel even more bitter towards the situation and it might probably cause you trouble due to the things you might have said or the things you might have done in that spur of a moment.




2. Appreciate the ones who are truly there for you

Considering that the amount of dramas we have can put all the Korean, Hong Kong, and Taiwanese dramas to shame, I consider myself lucky to have met a bunch of amazing friends that have shared my pain and joy with. The same people that can make my stomach hurt from laughing too much are also the same people who were there for me when I was going through tough times. Couldn't have asked for anything more than that, and I am super grateful for them. 

So forget the people who chose to judge you before they got to know you, forget the ones that spread rumours around, they all don't matter anyway. Only make time and appreciate the ones that do matter.









3. It's okay to fail / make mistakes.

Whether its academics wise, like failing a test (which I have done multiple times ever since Form Six happened. lol) or whether it's about choosing the wrong people to be friends with, making bad decisions, trusting the wrong people...etc, at the end of the day, every setback is a lesson and it will help you to grow stronger and move on. Failed a test? It's alright, the world isn't going to end. Chose the wrong friends? Just leave them and find better ones. Made a bad decision? It's okay, you're still alive aren't you?
"Nobody knows when they are making a mistake till the mistake is made."
As cliche as it sounds, nobody is perfect, everybody makes mistakes, and it's okay. What is not okay is that if you keep dwelling on the past mistakes and fill yourself with guilt, anger and bitterness. How would you ever improve? Just learn from them, keep your head held high, smile, and move forward. After all, everyday is a brand new day.





Some extra stuff that I learnt:
  • if a lot of people don't like you, 99% of the time, you have a problem
  • it is a bad idea to wear shoes on a rainy day when you know your school will be flooded 
  • do proper side parking
  • always choose to stand/sit at the side of the hall so that you can feel the wind from the fan
  • etc.



I am also thankful for all the opportunities I had in MHS. Being the president of the school corporate prefects (Pengawas Koperasi), a member of the Student Council (Majlis Perwakilan Pelajar), secretary for Christian Fellowship and assistant secretary for Rangers wasn't easy all the time. It was hectic and
can be frustrating at times, but in the end, everything was worth it. Not because of the awards, or the certificates or the extra-curricular points, but they were all great experiences for me, and I have learnt a lot.




Form Six has been a bumpy ride. But I think the good times make up for the glitches and obstacles along the way. Just focus on the positive things, that's what gets you through the day and help you keep a smile on your face :)


I can't believe that I'm saying this, but I will miss my form six life very much. I suppose good memories can overpower bad times if you let it :)



------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Gonna be back with a fashion post update! Thank you for staying tuned even though I didn't update for so long. Can't wait for the long break after I am done with my exams!


P.S: Blogging with gifs is honestly the most annoying thing ever. The changing pictures made me feel dizzy. Hope that you guys won't feel it when you read this post -.- If you do, please tell me so that I know, and I'm sorry. ><


                                        Find me on:  Instagram  l  Twitter  l  Dayre  l Bloglovin  l  Imotiv  l  Lookbook  l  WhatIWear  



11 comments:

  1. Congratulation on your graduation! And super post ;)
    Béa

    ReplyDelete
  2. Congratulations <3

    I have missed you around the blogging community, looking forward to see more from you again!

    http://www.gwiyomistyle.net/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aww thank you Yomi! I missed reading your blog too! :)

      Delete
  3. Yay! You're back~~ welcome back, haha. I almost forgot about your blog (jk). :) I'm graduating high school this year in June 2014. Can't wait, but a little scared! :) You look gorgeous in all these pics, dear! :) xx

    -Nikkie
    ChicNikkie
    Bloglovin' | Facebook

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahaha thank you so much Nikkie! Glad to be back ^^ Graduating is just a milestone in life, and a door that opens up to many opportunities later on, so don't be scared! :) Good luck for the rest of your school year and enjoy it alright? :DD

      Delete
  4. Congratulation on your graduation !! i'm away from school uniform for many years
    envy you still so young haha

    rainxdropz.blogspot.sg

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Rain! :DD hahah you are not that old lah >< and I'm already 19 D: gonna hit 2 soon, omg.

      Delete
  5. Omg congratulations on your graduation and finishing alll your exams!! I can't wait until i can graduate ^_^
    You looked like you had soo much fun, your uniform is adorable~

    xx
    www.beautifyinglifee.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete